Arthraxon hispidus (Thunb.) Makino var. hispidus

Locations ofArthraxon hispidus (Thunb.) Makino var. hispidus in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Arthraxon hispidus (Thunb.) Makino var. hispidus
Common Name
Joint-head Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Arthraxon hispidus var. hispidus
Comments
Habitat
Damp to moist fields, roadsides, ditches, disturbed floodplains, and other low, disturbed habitats; can be invasive in natural, open wetlands such as fens and seeps; shade-intolerant. More or less common throughout at low elevations but infrequent in parts of the Coastal Plain and sw. mountains.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".