Lejeunea laetevirens Nees & Mont.

Locations ofLejeunea laetevirens Nees & Mont. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lejeuneaceae
Botanical Name
Lejeunea laetevirens Nees & Mont.
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Comments
The disjunction of this species between mountains and Coastal Plain follows the same geographic pattern in North Carolina, according to Hicks (1992).
Habitat
Usually on wet to dry, sheltered rock faces by streams and waterfalls in ravines and gorges; a single collection from wet soil in the Great Dismal Swamp. Scattered in the southern half of the mountains and sw. Piedmont, with an isolated occurrence in the southeastern Coastal Plain (Biodiversity occurrence data published by F:BOTANY, HARVARD, MICH, NY, OS, SIU, TENN. Accessed through Consortium of North American Bryophyte Herbaria (CNABH) Data Portal, Http//:bryophyteportal.org/portal/index.php, 2020-01-01).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".