Leucolejeunea clypeata (Schwein.) A. Evans

Locations ofLeucolejeunea clypeata (Schwein.) A. Evans in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lejeuneaceae
Botanical Name
Leucolejeunea clypeata (Schwein.) A. Evans
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Comments
Habitat
On wet to dry outcrops and boulders of sandstone, granite, metabasalt, and other rocks; also on bark (of oaks, beech, American holly, birches, American hornbeam, bald cypress, etc.), especially in eastern Virginia; occurs in a variety of swampy to very dry forests. Widely distributed across the state.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".