Leucolejeunea conchifolia (A. Evans) A. Evans

Locations ofLeucolejeunea conchifolia (A. Evans) A. Evans in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lejeuneaceae
Botanical Name
Leucolejeunea conchifolia (A. Evans) A. Evans
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Cheilolejeunea conchifolia (A. Evans) W. Ye & R.L. Zhu
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Comments
This southeastern liverwort reaches its northern range limits in Virginia.
Habitat
On bark of pines, eastern hemlock, American holly, mountain-laurel, great rhododendron, red maple and other hardwoods in swampy to fairy dry forests. Most collections are from the southeastern and central Coastal Plain, with a few scattered records from the southern Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".