Arrhenatherum elatius (L.) J. & K. Presl var. elatius

Locations ofArrhenatherum elatius (L.) J. & K. Presl var. elatius in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Arrhenatherum elatius (L.) J. & K. Presl var. elatius
Common Name
Tall Oatgrass
Synonym(s)
Arrhenatherum elatius (L. ) Presl, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Arrhenatherum elatius (L.) J. & K. Presl var. elatius
Comments
Habitat
Meadows, fields, and roadsides. The species is common in the mountains and inner Piedmont and infrequent elsewhere, but the status of this variety has not been determined.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".