Heteroscyphus heterophyllus (Stephani) J.J. Engel & R.M. Schust.

Locations ofHeteroscyphus heterophyllus (Stephani) J.J. Engel & R.M. Schust. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lophocoleaceae
Botanical Name
Heteroscyphus heterophyllus (Stephani) J.J. Engel & R.M. Schust.
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Chiloscyphus profundus (Nees) J. J. Engel & R. M. Schust.; Lophocolea heterophylla (Schrad.) Dum.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
Habitat
On soil, tree bases, and rotting logs (rarely rocks) in a wide variety of swampy to dry forests, at low to high elevations. Distributed statewide.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".