Arrhenatherum elatius (L.) J. & K. Presl var. bulbosum (Willd.) Spenner

Locations ofArrhenatherum elatius (L.) J. & K. Presl var. bulbosum (Willd.) Spenner in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Arrhenatherum elatius (L.) J. & K. Presl var. bulbosum (Willd.) Spenner
Common Name
Tuber Oatgrass
Synonym(s)
Arrhenatherum elatius (L. ) Presl
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Arrhenatherum elatius (L.) J. & K. Presl var. bulbosum (Willd.) Spenner
Comments
Most of the specimens recorded here were sent in by County Extension agents in the 1930's and '40's.
Habitat
Often in cultivated fields, especially small grain fields in the eastern counties.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".