Pallavicinia lyellii (Hook.) Gray

Locations ofPallavicinia lyellii (Hook.) Gray in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Pallaviciniaceae
Botanical Name
Pallavicinia lyellii (Hook.) Gray
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
Habitat
On wet humus, rotten wood, soil, and occasionally rock in seasonally flooded swamps, stream channels, and seepages; also on damp banks bordering swamps and floodplains. Widely distributed in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont, apparently rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".