Reboulia hemisphaerica (L.) Raddi

Locations ofReboulia hemisphaerica (L.) Raddi in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Aytoniaceae
Botanical Name
Reboulia hemisphaerica (L.) Raddi
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
Habitat
Shaded, moist to dry cliffs and outcrops; found on quartzite, shale, amphibolite, metabasalt, limestone, and metasedimentary congomerate; on calcareous shell marl and soils with shell deposits in the Coastal Plain; occasionally in sandy soils and open fields. Scattered collections in the mountains and Piedmont; apparently rare in the Coastal Plain (Biodiversity occurrence data published by DUKE, NY, URV. Accessed through Consortium of North American Bryophyte Herbaria (CNABH) Data Portal, http//:bryophyteportal.org/portal/index.php, 2015-02-16).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".