Solenostoma pumilum (With.) K. Muell.

Locations ofSolenostoma pumilum (With.) K. Muell. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Solenostomataceae
Botanical Name
Solenostoma pumilum (With.) K. Muell.
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Jungermannia pumila With.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Comments
Habitat
Wet, frequently inundated or constantly humid, siliceous rocks along streams and waterfalls. Rare, or rarely collected, in the Ridge and Valley region of the mountains; currently known from several sites in Giles County, and one site each in Montgomery and Roanoke counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".