Sedum pulchellum Michx.

Locations ofSedum pulchellum Michx. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Crassulaceae
Botanical Name
Sedum pulchellum Michx.
Common Name
Widow's-cross
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not included; discovered after the Flora of Virginia was published.
Comments
Found by Charles Winder in Spring, 2014, just outside of Lexington. Additional visits in June and July in company with John Knox, John Townsend and Tom Wieboldt, revealed the presence of a number of rare and local vascular plants and lichens (including the shale barren endemic, Trifolium virginicum) strongly suggesting that most of the glade species are native at this site. The situation is complicated by the presence of nearby houses and a couple non-native Sedum's on some of the glades. After much thought, the consensus seems to be that Sedum pulchellum is likely native here. We may never know for certain. This occurrence is a slight disjunction from e. KY and e. TN. It it curious that it should be absent from the cedar glades in Lee County, but other floristic differences have been noted. See also the Comment under Scutellaria parvula.
Habitat
Shallow soil and gravel on small open limestone bedrock glades.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".