Aneura sharpii Inoue & N.G. Mill.

Locations ofAneura sharpii Inoue & N.G. Mill. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Aneuraceae
Botanical Name
Aneura sharpii Inoue & N.G. Mill.
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
This liverwort was named in 1965 from eastern North America as distinct from the European A. maxima. Older collections in Virginia identified as A. pinguis need to be re-examined for possible additions to the range of A. sharpii. To date, the species has only been identified from a few mountain counties.
Aneura and Pellia are often mistaken for one another and care must be taken to examine papillae just under the thallus margins. Those of Pellia are two-celled (ie. trichomes) with the basal cell often being darkened; the single-celled papillae of Aneura are hyaline throughout.
Habitat
Various wetland habitats so far known: shaded spring outflow; wet boulders in mountain stream; wet ground in skunk cabbage seep
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".