Odontoschisma sphagni (Dicks.) Dumort.

Locations ofOdontoschisma sphagni (Dicks.) Dumort. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cephaloziaceae
Botanical Name
Odontoschisma sphagni (Dicks.) Dumort.
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Odontoschisma prostratum (Sw.) Trevis.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
Stotler & Crandall-Stotler (1977 - Checklist of the liverworts and hornworts of North America) state that although O. sphagni is native to North America, the name has been misapplied by American authors to both O. denudatum and O. prostratum. The few Virginia specimens (all at NY) bearing the name should be critically examined. However, the World Checklist of Hornworts and Liverworts (2016) synonymizes O. prostratum under O. sphagni based on two papers published in 2014 (Taxon 63(5):1009-1025; Nova Hedwigia 100(1/2):15-100), so previous records for O. prostratum have been shifted here.
Habitat
On rotting wood, humus, and among mosses in mesic forests and swamps; often on embankments along streams. Widely distributed in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; apparently infrequent or rare (or rarely collected) in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".