Frullania oakesiana Sullivant

Locations ofFrullania oakesiana Sullivant in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Frullaniaceae
Botanical Name
Frullania oakesiana Sullivant
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Comments
Habitat
Almost all Virginia records are from the summits of Mount Rogers and Whitetop in the high-elevation Balsam Mountains massif of the Southern Blue Ridge; here the species has been collected from the bark of Frasier fir, red spruce, yellow birch, mountain maple, and American mountain-ash. An isolated collection from red oak bark on the northern Blue Ridge in Shenandoah National Park (Rappahannock Co.) suggests that the species could be more widely distributed than collections indicate.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".