Aristida lanosa Muhl. ex Ell.

Locations ofAristida lanosa Muhl. ex Ell. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Aristida lanosa Muhl. ex Ell.
Common Name
Woolly Three-awn Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Aristida lanosa Muhl. ex Ell.
Comments
Habitat
Dry sandy forests, woodlands, and clearings; most frequent on sandhills now or formerly occupied by Longleaf Pine; somewhat anomalous and disjunct Piedmont populations occur on high sandy terraces along the James River (Henrico Co.) and Willis River (Cumberland County). Infrequent, Coastal Plain of se. Virginia and Northampton County on the Eastern Shore, rare in the east-central Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".