Aristida dichotoma Michx. var. curtissii Gray

Locations ofAristida dichotoma Michx. var. curtissii Gray in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Aristida dichotoma Michx. var. curtissii Gray
Common Name
Curtiss' Three-awn Grass
Synonym(s)
Aristida curtisii (A. Gray ex Wats. & Coult.) Nash
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Aristida curtissii (A. Gray ex S. Watson & Coulter) Nash
Comments
Treated as a species by Weakley (2012) and Flora of Virginia. For now, we follow FNA and others in treating it as a var. of A. dichotoma.
Habitat
Dry clearings, fields, roadsides, and thin soils on outcrops; usually in shallow, barren, or compacted soil. Infrequent in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".