Anthoxanthum odoratum L. ssp. odoratum

Locations ofAnthoxanthum odoratum L. ssp. odoratum in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Anthoxanthum odoratum L. ssp. odoratum
Common Name
Sweet Vernal Grass
Synonym(s)
Anthoxanthum odoratum L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Anthoxanthum odoratum L.
Comments
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, lawns, and other open, disturbed habitats. Common throughout.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".