Dumortiera hirsuta (Sw.) Nees

Locations ofDumortiera hirsuta (Sw.) Nees in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Dumortieraceae
Botanical Name
Dumortiera hirsuta (Sw.) Nees
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
A large, cosmopolitan tropical and subtropical liverwort.
Habitat
Dripping outcrops and waterfall spray cliffs on acidic sedimentary and metasedimentary rock of the mountains and Piedmont; a single inner Coastal Plain collection (Spotsylvania) from a seepage slope along the Rappahannock River, under Rhododendron maximum, which is also rare in that region. Rare in the state, known only from a handful of collections (Biodiversity occurrence data published by DUKE, NY. Accessed through Consortium of North American Bryophyte Herbaria (CNABH) Data Portal, http//:bryophyteportal.org/portal/index.php, 2015-02-14).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".