Pseudobryum cinclidioides (Huebener) T.J. Kop.

Locations ofPseudobryum cinclidioides (Huebener) T.J. Kop. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Mniaceae
Botanical Name
Pseudobryum cinclidioides (Huebener) T.J. Kop.
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
Duplicates of Ireland's collection are at DUKE and NY. The former is labeled from "Page County," the latter from "Shenandoah County." However, the Big Meadows Swamp is entirely in Madison County, and we have accordingly mapped it there.
Habitat
Known in Virginia from a single collection: in water of Big Meadows Swamp, Shenandoah National Park (R.R. Ireland 3594) (Biodiversity occurrence data published by DUKE, NY. Accessed through Consortium of Consortium of North American Bryophyte Herbaria (CNABH) Data Portal, http//:bryophyteportal.org/portal/index.php, 2015-01-31).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".