Homalia trichomanoides (Hedw.) Schimp. var. trichomanoides

Locations ofHomalia trichomanoides (Hedw.) Schimp. var. trichomanoides in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Neckeraceae
Botanical Name
Homalia trichomanoides (Hedw.) Schimp. var. trichomanoides
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
Habitat
The only known Virginia collections are from sandstone outcrops near the Cascades of Little Stony Creek, near Mountain Lake, Giles County (Biodiversity occurrence data published by COLO, DUKE, NY. Accessed through Consortium of North American Bryophyte Herbaria (CNABH) Data Portal, http//:bryophyteportal.org/portal/index.php, 2015-02-01).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".