Plagiothecium laetum Schimp.

Locations ofPlagiothecium laetum Schimp. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Plagiotheciaceae
Botanical Name
Plagiothecium laetum Schimp.
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
Habitat
Various substrates (soil, rotting wood, rocks) in mesic forests; it occurs in a wide range of elevations, but many of our collections are from middle to high elevations. Collections are scattered in the mountains and western Piedmont, but a recent Virginia Beach collection suggests a much wider distribution.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".