Peltandra virginica (L.) Schott

Locations ofPeltandra virginica (L.) Schott in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Araceae
Botanical Name
Peltandra virginica (L.) Schott
Common Name
Arrow-arum, Tuckahoe
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Peltandra virginica (L.) Schott
Comments
Habitat
Freshwater and oligohaline tidal marshes, tidal and alluvial swamps, calcareous fens and marshes, natural ponds, and impoundments. Common in the Coastal Plain; infrequent to locally common in the Piedmont; rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".