Agrostis scabra Willd.

Locations ofAgrostis scabra Willd. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Agrostis scabra Willd.
Common Name
Rough Bentgrass
Synonym(s)
Agrostis hyemalis (Walt.) BSP. var. scabra (Willd.) Blomq.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Agrostis scabra Willd.
Comments
Incompletely mapped at this time.
Habitat
Bogs, fens, and seeps; also in drier open habitats such as meadows, clearings, and grassy balds. This species has often been confused with or included in Agrostis hyemalis in Virginia studies, and its habitats, distribution, and status are incompletely known. Based on confirmed records, it appears to be infrequent in the mountains and rare in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".