Aesculus flava Ait.

Locations ofAesculus flava Ait. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Sapindaceae
Botanical Name
Aesculus flava Ait.
Common Name
Yellow Buckeye
Synonym(s)
Aesculus flava Solander
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Aesculus flava Ait.
Comments
The map shows the native range in Virginia. This tree is occasionally planted outside its natural range and sometimes escapes in suitable habitats. Such escapes have been documented in both Fairfax and Loudoun Counties.
Habitat
Rich cove forests, rich floodplain forests, dry-mesic to dry calcareous forests and woodlands, northern hardwood forests, and occasionally in other montane forests; this species is most common in moderately to strongly base-rich soils at lower and middle elevations but thrives in extremely acidic, infertile soils at higher elevations. Common in the sw. mountains, n. to Alleghany, Rockbridge, and Augusta counties; infrequent and mostly restricted to floodplains and sheltered river-fronting slopes in the sw. Piedmont, north to Buckingham and Nelson counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".