Coscinodon cribrosus (Hedw.) Spruce

Locations ofCoscinodon cribrosus (Hedw.) Spruce in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Grimmiaceae
Botanical Name
Coscinodon cribrosus (Hedw.) Spruce
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Grimmia cribrosa Hedw.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable.
Comments
Apparently rare, mapped in FNA from widely disparate locations across the U.S. Discovered on a Bath County shale barren in 2013. Additional occurrences were found in Alleghany County the following year. This species probably occurs more widely and should be sought in shale barren habitats throughout the Virginia-West Virginia region.
Habitat
In nearly full sun on open, eroding shale bedrock. Very summit of massive shale slope/barren at east end of shale ridge and high above Cowpasture River. 1.3 mi NW of Nimrod Hall, Bath County (Wieboldt 12917 at VPI).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".