Andropogon glomeratus (Walt.) B.S.P. var. hirsutior (Hack.) C. Mohr

Locations ofAndropogon glomeratus (Walt.) B.S.P. var. hirsutior (Hack.) C. Mohr in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Andropogon glomeratus (Walt.) B.S.P. var. hirsutior (Hack.) C. Mohr
Common Name
Bushy Bluestem
Synonym(s)
Andropogon hirsutior (Hackel) Weakley & LeBlond
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Andropogon glomeratus (Walt.) B.S.P. var. hirsutior (Hack.) C. Mohr
Comments
An uncommon or localized, problematic taxon with us. Probably better treated as a species, A. hirsutior (Hackel) Weakley & LeBlond; see Weakley et al. in J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 5: 437-455, 2011 for a detailed discussion of taxonomic issues in this and related species.
Habitat
Wet flatwoods and clearings, ditches, and other wet disturbed sites. Distribution and status in Virginia are poorly known; apparently limited to the s. and c. Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".