Schistidium liliputanum (Müll. Hal.) Deguchi

Locations ofSchistidium liliputanum (Müll. Hal.) Deguchi in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Grimmiaceae
Botanical Name
Schistidium liliputanum (Müll. Hal.) Deguchi
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Grimmia lilliputana Müll. Hal.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Comments
Schistidium liliputanum very much resembles a Grimmia due in large part to its hair-point leaves in small cushions. It may be distinguished by it's small size, enlarged perichaetial leaves, and short, cupulate capsules. Microscopically, the basal marginal cells have transverse thickening that contrast with their lateral walls.
Habitat
Virginia collections of Schistidium liliputanum are from cliffs, wet rocks near waterfalls, and dry rocks, even xeric shale barrens. Most are from metamorphic rocks of the Blue Ridge, but it also occurs on sandstone and shale in the Ridge and Valley.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".