Drepanolejeunea appalachiana R.M. Schuster

Locations ofDrepanolejeunea appalachiana R.M. Schuster in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lejeuneaceae
Botanical Name
Drepanolejeunea appalachiana R.M. Schuster
Common Name
Appalachian Threadwort
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
Rediscovered in Virginia in 2016, in the Dan River gorge, Patrick County. This minute liverwort, a narrow Southern Appalachian endemic, is otherwise attributed to Virginia by Hicks (1997) and R.M. Schuster (The Hepaticae and Anthocerotae of North America East of the Hundredth Meridian: Vol. 4, 1980). It was first reported (as Drepanolejeunea bidens) by Sharp in 1944 (The Bryologist 47:35) from Big Cascades near Mountain Lake, Giles Co. The specimen, collected by Sharp and P.M. Patterson, resides in the Herbarium of the Mountain Lake Biological Station near the collection site.
Habitat
Giles County: reported by Sharp (1944) as "Rare; base of tree above Big Cascades", along Little Stony Creek near Mountain Lake. Sharp's specimen housed at the Mountain Lake Biological Station herbarium states the microhabitat specifically as "Bark of Kalmia". Patrick County: discovered in May 2016 on western edge of Dan River gorge, growing on bark of several Rhododendron maximum along Barnard Creek.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".