Sciuro-hypnum reflexum (Starke) Ignatov & Huttunen

Locations ofSciuro-hypnum reflexum (Starke) Ignatov & Huttunen in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Brachytheciaceae
Botanical Name
Sciuro-hypnum reflexum (Starke) Ignatov & Huttunen
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Comments
This species was mapped for Virginia by FNA, but the documentation was unknown to us. It was originally included here in the hopes that supporting specimens could be identified. More recently, specimens have been collected from Powhatan County (Hayden 6575 at URV) and Goochland County (Quinn 440A at URV) in the central Piedmont. This is a northern-ranging species, and Virginia is at the southeastern limit of its distribution.
Habitat
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".