Paspalum setaceum Michx. var. mühlenbergii (Nash) Fern.

Locations ofPaspalum setaceum Michx. var. mühlenbergii (Nash) Fern. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Paspalum setaceum Michx. var. mühlenbergii (Nash) Fern.
Common Name
Muhlenberg's Slender Paspalum
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Varieties not treated in the Flora of Virginia
Comments
Many Virginia specimens of P. setaceum are not identified as to variety. Based on specimens at VPI annotated by Dr. R.L. Wilbur (DUKE) in 2015, as well as additional verified specimens at other herbaria, the most frequent subspecific taxon in Virginia is var. mühlenbergii, while var. ciliatifolium and var. setaceum are widespread but much less often encountered. Further study of herbarium material is needed.
Habitat
Dry to, less often, mesic habitats, including woodlands, clearings, rock outcrops, interdune swales, meadows, fields, and roadsides.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".