Juniperus communis L. var. communis

Locations ofJuniperus communis L. var. communis in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cupressaceae
Botanical Name
Juniperus communis L. var. communis
Common Name
Common Juniper
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia.
Comments
All Virginia material was previously assigned to var. depressa, but specimens from several counties have been recently determined to be the European var. communis. Adams in FNA (1993) stated that var. communis was not a part of the North American flora, but subsequent morphological and genetic work by Adams (2016) has confirmed its occurrence. In neighboring West Virginia, field and herbarium studies have shown that var. communis is the only variety known to occur in the state and that populations in neighboring Highland County, Virginia are also var. communis (Jim Vanderhorst, pers. comm.).
Habitat
Wet to dry, middle- to high-elevation meadows and clearings. Rare, mountains; known from Floyd, Grayson, Highland, Patrick, and Rockingham cos.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".