Arisaema triphyllum (L.) Schott ssp. triphyllum

Locations ofArisaema triphyllum (L.) Schott ssp. triphyllum in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Araceae
Botanical Name
Arisaema triphyllum (L.) Schott ssp. triphyllum
Common Name
Common Jack-in-the-pulpit
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Arisaema triphyllum (L.) Schott ssp. triphyllum
Comments
The map includes records for all three ssp., which were not recognized in earlier hard-copy editions of the Atlas. However, it is probably representative of the distribution of ssp. triphyllum alone. See also Comments under ssp. pusillum and ssp. stewardsonii.
Habitat
Mesic upland forests, floodplain forests, and swamp hummocks. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".