Dryopteris erythrosora (D.C. Eat.) Kuntze

Locations ofDryopteris erythrosora (D.C. Eat.) Kuntze in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Dryopteridaceae
Botanical Name
Dryopteris erythrosora (D.C. Eat.) Kuntze
Common Name
Japanese Red Shield Fern
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
In Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
This frequently cultivated fern is not definitely naturalized in Virginia, but has been documented as an adventive in five localities of Arlington and Fairfax counties. It is also reported to be naturalizing in suburban woodlands of North Carolina, Alabama, and Arkansas (Kartesz 2015, Weakley 2015).
Habitat
Urban forests and streambanks in northern Virginia; sparingly escaped from cultivation.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".