Cyperus microiria Steudel

Locations ofCyperus microiria Steudel in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Cyperus microiria Steudel
Common Name
Asian Flatsedge
Synonym(s)
Cyperus iria L. var. microiria (Steudel) Franchet & Savatier
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia; discovered after its publication.
Comments
This Asiatic species was discovered new to Virginia in 2017 (Fleming 16444 at GMUF), growing abundantly on the peaty and silty, exposed, late-season shoreline of Briery Creek Lake in Prince Edward Co. Despite its name, it does not closely resemble the widespread Cyperus iria L., and is unlikely to be confused with it. Cyperus microiria is reported to be naturalized in eight states to the north and west of Virginia (CONN, DE, KY, NJ, OH, MA, NY, PA) (Kartesz, BONAP, 2017).
Habitat
Seasonally exposed shores. Currently known only from Briery Creek Lake in Prince Edward County, but likely to be more widespread.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".