Phyllostachys aureosulcata McClure

Locations ofPhyllostachys aureosulcata McClure in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Phyllostachys aureosulcata McClure
Common Name
Yellowgroove Bamboo
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
In Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
This cold-hardy bamboo is recorded as an adventive or naturalized escape in many northeastern and interior southeastern states.
Habitat
Escaped from plantings into urban forests and disturbed areas, sometimes forming extensive colonies. Documented from Fairfax and Arlington counties, but likely to be more widespread in northern Virginia.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".