Dichanthelium mundum (Fern.) LeBlond

Locations ofDichanthelium mundum (Fern.) LeBlond in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium mundum (Fern.) LeBlond
Common Name
(Tall Swamp Panic Grass)
Synonym(s)
Panicum mundum Fern.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Comments
Panicum mundum was described by M.L. Fernald in 1936 based on specimens he had collected the year before in southeastern Virginia. He subsequently collected it several more times in the next few years. Although accepted for a time, later authors considered it a synonym or a hybrid. The transfer to Dichanthelium was made by LeBlond in J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 13(1):117-123 (2019) which includes a key to the 5 members of the Dichanthelium scabriusculum complex.
Habitat
Range-wide, this grass has been found bordering swamps and river marshes, in sandy and peaty meadows and swales, and in open pine woods (LeBlond, 2019).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".