Panicum virgatum L. var. spissum Linder

Locations ofPanicum virgatum L. var. spissum Linder in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Panicum virgatum L. var. spissum Linder
Common Name
(Switchgrass)
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not included in the Flora of Virginia (2012).
Comments
Study of the varieties of Panicum virgatum by Bruce Sorrie turned up specimens of this variety at the University of North Carolina Herbarium (NCU), published in J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 12(1):61-62 (2018). Careful study of specimens of P. virgatum in Virginia herbaria may reveal additional records.
Distinguished by broader leaves, denser panicles, longer spikelets, and culms from a knotty crown or short rhizome rather than an elongate rhizome.
Habitat
Brackish marshes and upper borders of salt marshes.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".