Carex flaccosperma Dewey

Locations ofCarex flaccosperma Dewey in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex flaccosperma Dewey
Common Name
Meadow Sedge, Thin-fruited Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex flaccosperma Dewey var. flaccosperma
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex flaccosperma Dewey
Comments
The current map is incomplete pending a comprehensive examination of Virginia specimens in the complex that includes this species, C. glaucodea, and C. pigra. These three species have been typically lumped under a broader concept of C. flaccosperma in previous Virginia studies and earlier, hard-copy editions of the Atlas. Extensive studies are needed to map the three taxa in this complex accurately and completely. See also Comments on the pages for Carex glaucodea & C. pigra.
Habitat
Mesic, often rich, upland forests, well-drained bottomland forests, alluvial swamp hummocks, moist meadows and clearings; often abundant in the large-river bottomlands of southeastern Virginia. This species has not been segregated from Carex glaucodea and C. pigra in most Virginia studies, and its distribution and status are incompletely known. Field experience and reliably identified herbarium specimens suggest that it is frequent in the southeastern and central Coastal Plain, and infrequent in the outer Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".