Iris verna L. var. smalliana Fernald ex M.E. Edwards

Locations ofIris verna L. var. smalliana Fernald ex M.E. Edwards in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Iridaceae
Botanical Name
Iris verna L. var. smalliana Fernald ex M.E. Edwards
Common Name
Upland Dwarf Iris
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Iris verna L. var. smalliana Fernald ex M.E. Edwards
Comments
Map currently incomplete pending a more thorough examination of herbarium specimens. Iris verna var. smalliana has a more inland/Appalachian distribution compared to var. verna, which is primarily a Coastal Plain taxon. See also partial map for var. verna and the species-level map for I. verna.
Habitat
Dry, rocky or sandy forests, pine-oak/heath woodlands, and clearings. Frequent to common in the mountains, infrequent in the inner Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".