Oxalis colorea (Small) Fedde

Locations ofOxalis colorea (Small) Fedde in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Oxalidaceae
Botanical Name
Oxalis colorea (Small) Fedde
Common Name
Small's Wood-sorrel
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia
Comments
This large-flowered Oxalis was only recently recognized as a member of the Virginia Flora. For detailed discussion and this and related species of Oxalis see Nesom et al (2014) in Phytoneuron 2014-12: 1-10.
Habitat
Dry, open forests and woodlands over mafic rocks and on calcareous bluffs of the s. Piedmont; also known from a shale barren in Bath Co. and an unspecified, historical location in Smyth County. Rare, Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".