Agrostis perennans (Walt.) Tuckerman var. perennans

Locations ofAgrostis perennans (Walt.) Tuckerman var. perennans in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Agrostis perennans (Walt.) Tuckerman var. perennans
Common Name
Autumn Bentgrass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Agrostis perennans (Walt.) Tuckerman
Comments
Although most grass taxonomists don't recognize infraspecific taxa in Agrostis perennans, this species exhibits considerable morphological and ecological variation that seems worthy of additional study. A delicate, lax, divergently branched, early-flowering form with long-pedicellate spikelets has been called var. aestivalis Vasey and is frequent in shaded seeps, seepage swamps, and other saturated wetlands in Virginia. It produces panicles in June, one to two months before the more robust forms of upland forests and weedy habitats begin to flower. See also map and comments for var. elata.
Habitat
Ubiquitous in mesic to dry upland forests, woodlands, barrens, clearings, meadows, and other open habitats; also in varied wetlands, especially
depression swamps and ponds, bogs, fens, and seepage swamps. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".