Asplenium trichomanes L. ssp. quadrivalens D.E. Meyer

Locations ofAsplenium trichomanes L. ssp. quadrivalens D.E. Meyer in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Aspleniaceae
Botanical Name
Asplenium trichomanes L. ssp. quadrivalens D.E. Meyer
Common Name
Northern Maidenhair Spleenwort
Synonym(s)
Asplenium quadrivalens (D.E. Meyer) Landolt
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Asplenium trichomanes L. (in part)
Comments
This subspecies is restricted to calcareous rock outcrops at northern latitudes and is potentially more widespread in western Virginia. However, it is a far northern-ranging species and may be infrequent or rare at the lower elevations of our latitudes. It has been lumped with A. trichomanes ssp. trichomanes in previous Virginia studies, and herbarium specimens, especially from limestone or dolostone outcrops, merit re-evaluation.
Habitat
Recent work by Jordan Metzgar at VPI has verified the presence of this subspecies in seven western Virginia counties, on both carbonate rocks of the Ridge and Valley and calcareous metamorphic rocks of the Blue Ridge. Similar habitats are common in western Virginia, and this fern is potentially much more widespread.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".