Pycnanthemum incanum (L.) Michx. var. incanum

Locations ofPycnanthemum incanum (L.) Michx. var. incanum in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Pycnanthemum incanum (L.) Michx. var. incanum
Common Name
Hoary Mountain-mint
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Pycnanthemum incanum (L.) Michx. var. incanum
Comments
The current map is very incomplete and based on verified herbarium specimens of Pycnanthemum incanum var. incanum. Most and perhaps all Virginia plants of P. incanum belong to var. incanum. The more southern var. puberulum (E. Grant & Epling) Fern., perhaps of minor taxonomic importance, was reported by Fernald (Rhodora 47: 180, 1945) from Brunswick Co.; its status in the state is uncertain. See also maps and comments for Pycnanthemum loomisii and P. pycnanthemoides.
Habitat
Dry-mesic to dry upland forests and rocky woodlands, shale barrens, mafic outcrop barrens, forest borders, clearings, and roadsides. This species has generally been lumped with Pycnanthemum pycnanthemoides and P. loomisii in Virginia studies, and its status and distribution relative to those of these congeners are incompletely known. It appears to be widely distributed at least across the western and northern parts of the state, with scattered outliers elsewhere. However, extensive herbarium work will be required to accurately this species.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".