Galactia brachypoda Torrey & A. Gray

Locations ofGalactia brachypoda Torrey & A. Gray in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Galactia brachypoda Torrey & A. Gray
Common Name
Sandhill Milkpea
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia
Comments
See Nesom (2015, Phytoneuron 2915-42: 1-54) for a comprehensive taxonomic review of U.S. Galactia.
Habitat
This species has not been previously recognized as part of the Virginia flora, but was mapped for the se. Virginia Coastal Plain and Piedmont by Nesom (2015, see Comments). Based on its ecological affinities elsewhere, this species would presumably be associated with longleaf pine sandhills and other dry, sandy woodlands. Additional study is needed.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".