Andropogon gerardii Vitman

Locations ofAndropogon gerardii Vitman in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Andropogon gerardii Vitman
Common Name
Big Bluestem, Turkeyfoot
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Andropogon gerardii Vitman
Comments
Habitat
Dry woodlands, barrens, and outcrops of limestone, dolomite, mafic rocks, and moderately to strongly calcareous shales and sandstones; riverside prairies and outcrops, rocky and gravelly river shores and bars, clearings, fens, alluvial meadows and fields. Frequent and locally common in the Piedmont and mountains; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".