Carex crinita Lam. var. crinita

Locations ofCarex crinita Lam. var. crinita in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex crinita Lam. var. crinita
Common Name
Long-fringed Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex crinita Lam. var. crinita
Comments
Incompletely mapped at present, as many Virginia herbarium specimens have not been determined to variety. Carex crinita var. crinita is northeastern in its overall distribution while var. brevicrinis is southeastern. However, the two vars. are sympatric in Virginia.
Habitat
The species occurs in floodplain forests, alluvial swamps, seepage swamps, bogs, wet flatwoods, maritime swamps, tidal swamps, tidal freshwater marshes, depression swamps and ponds, impoundments, wet clearings, and beaver wetlands. Varieties of Carex crinita have not often been recognized in Virginia studies, and differences in their habitat and distribution are incompletely known. Based on field and herbarium experience, var. crinita appears to be most frequent in the northern Piedmont and Coastal Plain, with more scattered occurrences elsewhere.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".