Alopecurus geniculatus L.

Locations ofAlopecurus geniculatus L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Alopecurus geniculatus L.
Common Name
Water Foxtail Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Alopecurus geniculatus L.
Comments
Habitat
Ditches, wet clearings, and other low, disturbed areas. Rare in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".