Alopecurus carolinianus Walt.

Locations ofAlopecurus carolinianus Walt. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Alopecurus carolinianus Walt.
Common Name
Carolina Foxtail Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Alopecurus carolinianus Walt.
Comments
Habitat
Low fields, ditches, and wet clearings. Infrequent in the Coastal Plain; rare in the Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".