Conyza canadensis (L.) Cronq. var. pusilla (Nutt.) Cronq.

Locations ofConyza canadensis (L.) Cronq. var. pusilla (Nutt.) Cronq. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Conyza canadensis (L.) Cronq. var. pusilla (Nutt.) Cronq.
Common Name
Southern Horseweed
Synonym(s)
Erigeron canadensis L. var. pusillus (Nutt.) Boiv.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Conyza canadensis (L.) Cronquist var. pusilla (Nuttall) Cronquist
Comments
Incompletely mapped; some herbarium material not determined to variety.
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, dunes, and other open habitats. Varieties of Conyza canadensis have not often been recognized in Virginia floristic studies, and the distribution and status of var. pusilla are incompletely known; preliminary data indicate that this variety is widely scattered and probably infrequent across the southern half of the state.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".