Euonymus fortunei (Turcz.) Hand.-Maz.

Locations ofEuonymus fortunei (Turcz.) Hand.-Maz. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Celastraceae
Botanical Name
Euonymus fortunei (Turcz.) Hand.-Maz.
Common Name
Winter Creeper, Climbing Euonymus
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Euonymus fortunei (Turczaninow) Handel-Mazzetti
Comments
This species appears to be under-represented by the scattered collection records. It is often found in remote areas, is well naturalized, and is rampantly invasive in some localities.
Habitat
Floodplain forests and swamps; also in disturbed mesic forests and old fields. Frequent, and locally invasive, in the inner Coastal Plain, Piedmont, and at low elevations in the mountains.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".